珍惜。

眾人或許會說你痴,笑你傻。
何苦要在乎呢?總有些事,情感,只有你自己感受得了。明白要惜福,知足。
世事總不能十全十美,我只相信,若這一分鐘後一切改變,那就是要清楚自己對所做的一切是無悔。付出的那份亦是為尊重自己的感覺。
活在當下。愛在當下。珍惜眼前人。
我,仍然珍惜。

Tiffany Blue

Ever since i start to do my soft gel nails, it is just difficult to stop it lol  But then now i just kinda go back to simple. Co-incidentally,  i got this Tiffany blue and the little glittering on the fourth finger in my friend’s wedding day tomorrow.  Oh well, i don’t have anyone give me the Tiffany  Ring and stone yet, then lets just have the Tiffany Blue first, same same 🙂

photo

簡單的心跳

最近跟好朋友聚會。談天說地, 無所不談。其中一位這一次沒有出席, 因為, 要結婚了。她, 是我其中一位很要好朋友,那麼很自然地, 我當然要支持她, 做她的 “好姊妹” 。
說到這一位好友, 便要提及另一位朋友。從大學畢業後, 我們的聚會總會三個聚在一起. 真心的像一家人一樣。或許這就是真正的朋友吧, 無論有多久不見, 總有談不完的話題, 縱使大家意見不合, 需要時, 就是兩脅插刀, 肩膀相助, 讓你哭個夠。從不是那種膚淺的 “道不同不相為謀”的朋友。我很珍惜這些真心朋友, 亦慶幸自己有他們。

時間就是不留情, 十年不知不覺就過去。大家各自各的走, 結了婚, 有自己的家庭, 有些時候的確會感到距離遠了。
最近, 因為這一位好友結婚, 再一次把忙碌的大家拉在一起。或許是好朋友的那種心靈相通, 他總會在我迷茫的時侯從天而降一個message, 打通你的任督二脈 lol . 一句簡單的“你好嗎”已很窩心, 皆因你知道, 他真的是百忙中抽出這幾秒的時間send你這麼簡單的三個字。 但,當然, 古有的我不會就這樣放過他, 總是會罵他一頓什麼人間蒸發之類的東西。
忽然他又婉轉地給你另一個喜訊, 作為好友的我, 當然是同樣地感到那種什麼歡天喜地, 謝主隆恩之類, 說實在, 我感覺如同發生在自己身上, 很感恩。正當自己還在陶醉在那喜悅,這一次空降的不只是問候,還有一段雜音。我又再發功,問why the heck you sent me such audio file? 回覆是簡簡單單的幾個字:那是他的心跳。
我再聽一次,哭了。
那些被我認為是雜音的,是一個新生命。哭,是喜極而泣。那簡單的心跳,是希望。我這個好友,有些時候不多說話,但說的時候總是很到肉。這次他連話也沒說,便送來無限的希望。
謝謝你,把你最寶貴的跟我分享。

Headstand!!

i am just simply happy for my achievement today! it may looks easy, but honestly there is so much strength you require to do this headstand than i imagine! it still not that perfect one yet, next class! i will make it so perfect and start practicing my handstand!!

headstand :)

headstand 🙂

 

headstand with split

headstand with split

one thing i love from pole dancing is: that always give me so many challenges and so much confident and achievement once i made a new pose!  there is always something to learn!

i will not giving up this that easy! stay tune Bloggers !!

The Big Day

Tho it have been more than a month long ago, somehow, when i remember that night, it still like just happened.

The Big Day probably means wedding day for others, but for Maggie May, not yet 🙂

Aug 3rd 2103. the In-house Pole Dance showcase finally happen. All the performancer’s hard work would finally be shown that night.
Still remember starting in the morning, me and my duo partner were texting to each other about how excited and nervous we were, it is just like we were getting marry or something lol
somehow it is just hard to believe the time flies that fast and the big day come. the first message we had to each other is “OMG! cant believe today is the day!!”  It might sounds a bit too over-exciting to others, but i guess it is just the performancer would understand how it feel. it is about the more than 2 months hard work, the ups and downs we had been thru. the injury we had. and all these finally come to the day.
there is an old saying in chinese 台上三分鐘, 台下十年功.  it kind of meaning ” 10 years hard working before your 3 minutes on stage”

The moment i step into the studio, my hands were so sweaty. it actually the worst thing happen to pole dancer.  it have been a long time i have this feeling, i was getting nervous and seriously need some comfort.  tell me that i can do it! i put loads of dry hands grip to make sure that my hands wont be too slippery and i fall during the performance.
Thanks all my friends who come to the showcase and support me, every single supporting word you guys said to me make me didnt really fall from the pole. By the moment the routine finished, tho its just 3.18m… i honestly scream to myself in my heart and telling myself that i made it!

This is the first Pole dance show case i have, this is the first time you see me dance, perform. Thank you so much for coming. you may not know how much this means to me, but by the moment i saw you in the studio. i Smile and i know i can make it.
Your wink and smile before the music start and i start dancing just the biggest support to me. It tells me “no worries, you can do that.” ❤

Here you go for some pics in that night.

73205_10153053867785062_772409549_n

1146723_10153053033915062_1640797412_n

spinning cross Knees release..

spinning cross Knees release..

lazy butt finally back :P

it have been long since the last post. i wouldnt deny that i am kinda lazy. but just the fingers, mind always busy.

but well, here i am, the maggiemay is back! it is just hard to believe how time flies and now is mid-Sept 2013. one more month, maggiemay gonna be another year older.
People always say over 30 will make people worry, about life, about love, about everything. well, i wouldnt say no to all, but not yes too.  getting older actually just make me realized one thing: enjoy the moment you have, you will never know what is going to happen next. if it’s mean to be, it will be.  This may sounds a bit cheesy, but isnt it true? sometime overthink just make you disappointed, why dont we just go with the flow?

stay tunes. its actually quite a lot happened in the past 1.5 months!

 

relaxing movie time :)

Sometimes it is just simple and nice to do nothing, but lay on couch, roll on bed to watch movie.  And to keep yourself warm, have a nice comfy blanket covering you or someone to cuddle. Just Perfect!!

I had a very good relaxing time the other night, by watching THE RITE.
Yes! a Horror movie about and american seminary student travels to Italy to take an exorcism course, which he isn’t a believer in this originally till weird things happened on him.

RITE

THE RITE

Obviously it wasn’t the movie which make me feeling relax, but the whole thing that happened. Watched Larry Crowne (this should be the third time i watched this with you), then have a Subs, and watch horror THE RITE.  but yes, i will definitely not watching this movie alone…at home.
Thanks for the accompany, i had a great night and morning ❤